How to acquire a German student visa?

German higher education is regarded as being one of the top in the world. The nation is renowned for its reputed educational institutions with wide variety of academic studies bestowing variety of degrees.

Visa Requirements:

* A valid passport
* A confirmation of application or the notice of admission from the university
* Proof of adequate funds for one’s living expenses
* Health insurance coverage.

The students who have been accepted by the German university are advised to file their visa applications prior to three months.

Visa

The submitted applications will be sent to the immigration office of the area where he or she intends to study. Following the approval of the immigration office, the consulate will give a residence permit in the form of visa.

A Student approved of a German student visa will have to apply for a residence permit upon arrival in Germany. Students will have to register with the local registration authority following the arrival in Germany on a student visa within the two weeks of arrival in the country. The residence permit is valid for two years and can be renewed depending on the requirement.

Students planning to pursue their studies in Germany for over 90 days have to file their applications for a National visa instead of a Schengen Visa, which would only authorize an individual to reside in the country for three months.

 Reasons to choose the Rheinland Privatschule:
  • -One of the best and biggest language schools in Germany
  • -Four Schools in Germany (Essen, Duisburg, Düsseldorf, Dortmund)
  • -Specialized German courses for the bachelor- or master admission
  • -It’s the cheapest school
  • -Support on university applications
  • -It is possible to get a studentcard from the University Duisburg-Essen*

*admission at Duisburg-Essen req.

Reasons to study in Germany:

  • -Low costs for a major on bachelor or master
  • -A high academic standard
  • -A work permit for students
  • -Over 4000 majors on master
  • Over 8000 majors on bachelor
  • Over 300 universities

*The formulary for a visa classification D can be found here: antragsformularnationaldd

 

Ein Gedanke zu „Visa

  1. Hello.
    I am an Alevels graduate and I wish to pursue my studies in Germany. I want to know that its mentioned here that one of the requirements to get a visa is a german university admission letter. Will Rheinland Privatschule provide me with that if I get enrolled in Rheinland privateschule?

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

FORUM

AGB'S

IMPRESSUM

RHEINLAND FACEBOOK

47057 Duisburg

Heinrich-Bertmans-Str. 2

Tel.: +49/(0)203 73 993 999

45127 Essen

Viehofer Straße 14

Tel.: +49/(0)201 10 26 731

44137 Dortmund

Westenhellweg 58

Tel.: +49/(0)231 950 889 70

40210 Düsseldorf

Bismarck Straße 101

Tel.: +49/(0)211 179 54 54

Kocaeli / Türkiye

Tepecik Mah. Hürriyet Cad.

Belediye Çarşı İş Hanı

Tel: 0(262) 324 14 44

Antalya / Türkei

Akdeniz Üniversitesi

Olbia Carsisi

Tel.: +90/(0)242 22 75 703

Konya / Türkei

Selcuk Üniversitesi

Gökkusagi Carsisi

Tel.: +90/(0)332 241 46 68

Shanghai / China

Huangpu District Chengdu Rd. 500

Junling Square Room 2101-J

Tel.: +86/(0)21 63 33 56 97

Bankverbindung

Sparkasse Essen

BLZ 360 501 05

Konto Nr.: 570 53 71

0049-201
RP Deutschland
RP Shanghai